Home » Understanding the PDPA and How We’re Keeping Your Business Safe

Understanding the PDPA and How We’re Keeping Your Business Safe

Your company’s credibility and competence are your company lead towards successful recruitment. The most critical part of your business is finding the right individuals to work with.

However, with today’s vast demand for staffing agencies, are you sure your resume is handled properly? Do you think all of the personal files you uploaded are safe? What if, instead of the hope of looking for a decent job, phishing is what you get for it? Well, the PDPA policy, or the Personal Data Protection Act 2012, makes sure that businesses are in compliance to innovate, create confidence with customers, and continue to utilize personal data for legal purposes.

As these businesses accumulate data, the question of whether they are adequately positioned to handle it all becomes increasingly pressing. Big data breaches and improper use of customer data have sparked these suspicions. Worry no more because we are going to talk about how Vinarco Group keeps your business safe and promising! Always make sure that your data is secured and used in the right way with everything you share.

What is PDPA & Why is it Important in Digital Marketing?

Understanding the PDPA and How We're Keeping Your Business Safe

The PDPA, or the Personal Data Protection Act of 2012, defines our procedures for collecting, using, and disclosing personal data and other Data Subject rights. As a result, PDPA policy ensures that every personal data you give submit will be treated in line with existing laws and to satisfy your needs.

Administrative, logical, physical, and managerial measures are implemented to protect your information against loss, theft, and unauthorized access, use, and alteration. These procedures are intended to ensure a level of security that is proportionate to the risks of processing your cash transactions and personal or security information.

What are the PDPA Obligations?

In order to prevent unauthorized access, copying, collection, use, modification, destruction, disclosure, or other hazards, the PDPA requires an organization to implement appropriate security precautions to protect your data in its custody or control. Organizations are accountable for your personal data in their custody or control, and they must adhere to these requirements while conducting activities involving the acquisition, use, or disclosure of personal data.

The Personal Data Protection Act or PDPA establishes a standard level for data protection services. Regardless of whether the personal data is genuine or incorrect, the PDPA applies to all electronic and non-electronic personal data. These are the responsibilities that come with data protection under the PDPA.

What are the Key Protections Provided by PDPA?

The Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) covers both the protection of people’s data and the gathering of such data by organizations that gather, use, or disclose it for authorized purposes.

The PDPA applies to both electronic and non-electronic personal data, regardless of where the data is stored. It does not apply to someone acting on a personal or domestic level or anyone acting as an employee of an organization.

For an instance, for school-based digital protection, PDPA applies to data maintained on and off-campus and on staff’ or students’ mobile devices, as long as it is kept for University purposes, regardless of who owns the device. Furthermore, a Data Protection Policy is a declaration that outlines how your company safeguards personal information. It is a collection of principles, regulations, and guidelines that explain how you keep being compliant with data protection legislation in the future.

Benefits of PDPA in your Business

Businesses can benefit from PDPA implementation by unlocking opportunities for future innovation, maintaining and strengthening customer trust through accountability, and innovating with better data use to provide enhanced product offerings and personalized services to customers. Furthermore, the PDPA gives individuals greater control over their data and allows them to monitor how organizations collect, use, and disclose their information.

Compliance with the PDPA policy has evident advantages for an organization. Developing confidence among stakeholders and avoiding large fines in the unlikely case of a breach are two major advantages. Furthermore, the PDPA gives you greater control over your data and allows them to monitor how organizations gather, use, and disclose your information.

Employee records, customer information, loyalty programs, transactions, and data collecting are all examples of key pieces of information that organizations typically maintain. Those mentioned above are precautions in preventing third parties from misusing the data for fraudulent purposes, such as phishing schemes and identity theft.

How will PDPA Affect your Business?

We notice that certain prominent corporations failed to maintain the secure storage of their customers’ data or considered PDPA information, resulting in the loss of millions of users’ personal information. The majority of countries currently have their PDPA policies in place. As a result, today’s businesses must have sufficient measures to guarantee that their customers’ sensitive information is kept safe and out of the wrong hands.

Bad things may happen when the materials that should be secured fall into the wrong hands. An information breach at a government agency, for example, may provide hostile state access to top-secret material. While a data breach at a company might put confidential information in the hands of a rival, it might result in loss of assets. Data privacy is critical for your company’s growth. That is why it is the best commercial potential for small enterprises. Even major corporations may make use of this chance to outperform their competition.

You can even win your competitors’ clients if you can assure them to secure their data with the aid of PDPA. While developing effective data protection rules inside their businesses may be difficult for small and medium business owners, they may enlist the help of qualified security and privacy specialists. Affiliating with professionals who can also build a personalized privacy policy that is tailored to their organization’s needs.

In Conclusion…

Every employee wants to get a decent job to earn and settle with, and all employers need skillful and worthy employees to get quality work done. Nowadays, even with the detrimental effects of the pandemic on the economy, different industries are slowly coping with varying production trends. With that, companies are having a hard time managing the business while looking for the right people to get the job done. As a result, it is time to enact a personal data protection service to safeguard individuals and provide them more choice over how their data is used.

Promoting and enforcing personal data protection to foster an environment of trust among businesses and consumers, contributing to a vibrant economy, you may visit our website at https://www.vinarco.com/. You, too, have a responsibility to safeguard your personal information.

So, what are you waiting for? You can lessen the danger of your data being misused by being careful with how you manage it, and of course, with PDPA at your service!

Image Source: freepik.com

Leave a Comment